fbpx
-
DAYS
-
HOURS
-
MINUTES
-
SECONDS

Shop 10% OFF - "SUMMER2024"

Privacy Policy

Under the Data Protection laws, Tiny Tails Homestay is classified as a Data Controller, which means we determine the purposes and means of processing your personal information.

We take the privacy of your information very seriously and ask you to read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information on:

  • The personal information we collect about you;
  • What we do with your information;
  • Who your information might be shared with;
  • Your rights as a Data Subject

By using our website (www.tinytailshomestay.com) you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

The following information is collected from you when completing forms on our websites or by contacting us (phone, email or in writing). This information may include:

  • Your name;
  • Current address;
  • Email address;
  • Phone numbers;
  • Details about your pets and their vets;
  • Photos and videos of your pets;

The above information may also be provided to us when:

  • You request a booking, register an account, and register for email alerts;
  • You request information and sign-up for newsletters;
  • If you apply for a job with us or have worked with us in the past;

When you visit our websites, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, used to connect your computer to the internet; i.e. IP addresses;
  • Login information, your geographic location, browser type and version;
  • Operating system information;
  • Information about your visit;
  • Searches made on our sites, page response times, download errors, length of visits;
  • Page interaction information (such as page scrolling, mouse clicks, movements, keyed text);
  • Methods used to browse away from the page;

Why do we use your information?

Obtaining your information is necessary for us to provide you with the services you require, and to comply with obligations as set out in contracts with you.

We will only process your personal information to provide you with applicable service and we maintain a record of your contract or consent.

We will only email or phone you about our products and services if you are an existing customer or we have an accurate record of your recent and freely given consent to do so.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing [email protected].

There are times when it is not practical to obtain and record consent. At those times, we will only process personal information if that processing would meet a legal obligation. In which case we would only process in accordance with the law’s strict rules on processing.

Do we share your information?

We may have to share your personal data with:

  • Approved third parties who provide us with services to enable us to deliver services to you
  • Regulators and other authorities for the purposes of prevention, detection and prosecution of criminal offences or issues relating to national security or, where we are required to do so in the event of a national emergency to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements.

Some external third parties (for example our suppliers) are based or have offices outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’); if they process your data as part of our relationship with them, it may mean that your personal data is transferred outside the EEA. Where this occurs, we will ensure that an adequate level of protection is applied in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

External sites

We use external data processors to conduct some of our services and we only share your personal information with these companies to the extent that is necessary:

  • DoggieDashboard – we use this for our online booking and management platform.  The only information which is stored here is the information which you have provided via our forms or online portal. You can view their privacy policy here and their GDPR compliance statement here.
  • Crisp – we use this for our website chat function. Crisp uses your name, email address and location to create your online chat profile, this information is only used for the purposes of providing online support, you can view their Privacy Policy here.
  • Climbo – we use this for our review management software. Climbo uses your name, email and phone number to request online reviews for platforms such as Google and Facebook etc. You can view their privacy policy here

How long do we retain your information?

We will ensure personal data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary. This includes:

  • Reviewing the length of time personal data is retained
  • Reviewing and considering why the information is retained
  • Securely deleting information which is no longer needed
  • Ensuring information held is updated and, when appropriate, is archived securely

We are the sole owners of the information collected on our website and we will only use your information to respond to you.

We only have access to and collect information that you have voluntarily given us.

The data collected from you will be transferred, processed and stored using our secure cloud storage and our previously mentioned 3rd party platforms. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, processing and storing.

We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely.

If we are required to process your information which does not meet the requirements above, we will inform you prior to this.

Customer responsibilities

Where we have given you a password or where you have selected a password which enables you to access certain parts of any of our websites or services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential, including not sharing it with other persons.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our utmost to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to any of our websites. In addition to the steps that we take to protect your personal data, you should take steps to help protect yourself against Internet fraud.

If any of your personal data changes or you identify any mistakes with the accuracy of your data, please contact us as soon as possible and we will update or correct your data.

CCTV

CCTV systems are used in our premises for the purposes of animal welfare, employee safety, public safety and crime prevention and detection. 

Images captured by CCTV will not be kept for longer than necessary (unless a crime is being investigated when there may be a need to keep images for longer).

Your rights

As an individual you are entitled to several rights under General Data Protection Regulation. These rights include that your personal data shall be:

  • Right to information about processing
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure (’right to be forgotten’)
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object to processing

You have the right to request a copy of the information held about you. If this information is incorrect, you have the right as an individual to request it to be rectified.

You also have the right for specific information to be erased, subject to applicable regulations or legislation.

If you object to the processing, feel that the personal employee information retained by us is inaccurate, or is being unlawfully processed, please email [email protected]

Complaints regarding data protection

If you have a complaint relating to data protection, please email [email protected]. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Isle of Man Information Commissioner’s Office – view contact details at www.inforights.im.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may keep this privacy policy under review and may make changes from time to time which we will publish on the website. This privacy policy was last updated on 13th May 2024.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or requests please email [email protected].

Scroll to Top